Monday, September 17, 2012

The Unintentionally Hilarious Press Photos of Bands Playing in My Area in the Near Future [Part 3] [Click Photo to Enlarge the Lulz]

Steve Albini Attacks The Flaming Lips for Turning Audience Into 'Slave Labor'

Chicago Dispatch Daily
Chicago, IL - September 17, 2012

Now that former Rapeman Producer/Songwriter Steve Albini has assailed former Dresden Dolls band member Amanda Palmer for what he alleges is exploiting her fan base after asking them to perform as her backing musicians without financial compensation, he how has his sights set on a new foe.

Oklahoma psych-popsters The Flaming Lips, and their now-traditional concert practice of outfitting audience members into animal costumes and making them frolic onstage behind the band.

"An artist should always strive to be financially and artistically autonomous", says the 50-year-old Musician/Producer. "But when you're asking your audience to make up more than half of the entertainment you're providing, it amounts to slave labor."

"If a homeless man can figure out how to live self-sufficiently on these mean city streets, then so can The Flaming Lips. A better business model, it seems to me, would be to simply add 50 members to your band and pay them to dance onstage dressed as a bunny each night. It's only right and natural."

But that's not all: Mr. Albini is preparing to battle with another injustice he sees in today's corporate rock industry: asking the audience to clap along with your music.

"I happen to catch a set by The Dum Dum Girls", Albini continues, "And there was one point of the show where the band began clapping to the beat during an instrumental passage. The audience began to mimic this clapping and essentially take it over from the band. Why not reward each audience member with a $20 bill for asking them to carry the rhythm section on their back? They're fans, which means they're going to do almost anything you ask them to, but this doesn't give you an excuse to abuse your privileges as an artist."

As for future plans, Albini has announced he will be bringing his fight into other areas of the entertainment industry, including magicians who ask for volunteers to be sawed in half, and comedians who expect the audience to answer such questions as "Who here is married?" while waiving any monetary benefits.

Thursday, September 13, 2012

Class Action Suit Filed Against Estate of Kurt Cobain

Seattle Star News - Seattle, WA
September 13, 2012

A class action suit against the late singer/songwriter Kurt Cobain of Nirvana was filed earlier today by a small group of underground bands, including The Raincoats, Screaming Trees, Meat Puppets, The Vaselines, Eugenius, and Beat Happening, among others, for what they contend is reverse slander, the first lawsuit of its kind.

“When Kurt began championing us to his fans, it put undue pressure on us to live up to the expectations,” says Ana da Silver of UK female punk act The Raincoats. “This led to hundreds of people coming to our live shows and buying our records, and all of them came away unconvinced that we were as important as Kurt made us out to be. We were wobbly and dull—-barely a band which anyone should worship the way he did.”

“Then, in 1996, we were signed to Geffen Records and forced to record an unremarkable album [Looking in the Shadows] which ended up in the 99 cent remainder bins in record stores around the world, and it’s all Kurt’s fault. I’ve never forgiven him for what he put us through.”

Former Eugenius front man Eugene Kelly (later of The Vaselines) faced a similarly harrowing experience. “We weren’t exceptionally interesting, but as soon as Cobain began telling all of his fans that [Eugenius] were one of his favorites, our popularity went through the roof, and quite honestly, we didn’t deserve it. His fans initially embraced us but quickly retreated once they realized we were nothing special, and it drove me into a deep depression from which I am only now recovering.”

The class action suit seeks unspecified damages. The spokesman for the Cobain Estate could not be reached for comment, though Cobain's widow Courtney Love has weighed in via her Twitter page, yesterday tweeting the following statement, “Gng to kill all f u, vis cm the money u sk fks wnt wnt tuch yr lps.”

Monday, September 10, 2012

Disco:Very Responds to Reader E-Mails

BABE... i guess your not getting any of my email huh? ive been
tryign to email u so many times but this dam laptop is such a piece of
garbage and keeps freezing.. anyways how u been?

I've been just fine, thanks for asking. Who is this, by the way?

In case u dont know who this is its ME Adriana.. we used to chat a bit
on facebook and then I think u deleted me :( haha.. anyways guess what...
I got 2 things to tell u.. both good news.. 1) im single now.. yup me
and my bf broke up about 3 months ago... and 2) guess where im moving?
RIGHT EFFING NEAR U.. lol... ur actually the only person im gonna know
there.. well 3 cousins too but i cant chill with them lol..

Wow, that's great news, Adriana. I don't recall deleting you on Facebook because, truth be told, I've barely figured out Facebook well enough to add postings, let alone delete anyone. Plus, my Facebook page is just me ranting about music, so why would I want to delete anyone from it? Maybe you said something upbeat about Modest Mouse? So sorry to hear about your break up--are you doing OK? You don't seem too upset about it so I'm assuming it was just a fling. Can you tell me where, exactly, you'll be moving by me? I live in a pretty ghetto neighborhood--very lower-lower-lower-middle-lower-class, so I'm worried for your safety.

I remember when we chatted u told me u thought i was cute and u wanted
to chill so now we finally can HAHA! im kinda scared to move.. im hoping
this email addy is still the one you use and u can chat with me ebfore
i get there.. maybe even help me move my shit in...are u still on facebook?
i coudnt find ui was soo confused...anyways im gonna need someone to show
me the town and take me out so u better be around bebe...

Hmmmm, I don't recall saying you were cute since I've never even seen you, and judging by your name and your grammar skills and your gender, I'm going to guess you're not my type. As for helping you move, yes I do own a large pick up truck but I don't even know you. That's kind of a lot to ask from a complete stranger.

i wanted to get ot know u better when i was single..and i thoguth u were
cute too but cudnt tell u cause i wasnt single lol...ok so more info about
me.. well im 23.. virgo.. love the outdoors and love to socialize, go out for
drinks, restaurants, movies etc.. travel.. i have a lil kitty named BOO and i luv
her to death... uhhh oh im a super horny gurl too but every gurl is they just wont
admit it. so ilove watching p0rn and all that.. love sex etc blah blah blah...who doesnt..

Adrianna, I don't mean to be judgmental but why would a 23-year-old woman be interested in meeting a 48-year-old who keeps a grumpy music blog? Are you sure these e-mails are going to the right guy?

I really hope we get a chance to chat for a bit either online or on the
fone before i get there enxt week.. i hope u remmeber me and still wanna
chill and arent married yet lol.. OH YA also.. i need to find a job when
i get there..

State and Federal laws prohibit me from marrying so you have no worries there. I can make some job recommendations but first you'll have to start using Spell Check, OK?

id LOVE to work in a bar or osmehting like that...really anythgin cause my current
job is fun and all.. and technically i CUD keep doign it but i want a change.. i
currently work from home and well thats cool but i need ot be out
meeting people.. oh wait. i dont think i ever actually told u what i
did? hmm shud i......???? ok WELLLL... and dont get all weirded out
on me.. i work on a webcam chat community site and i get paid to chat
with people and get naked HHAHA... BOMB right :)? I KNOW.. like i
figure iim horny anyways why not get paid to chat with people and play
with myself heheh...anyways i hope u dont look down on that and NO
help once i move and i remembered u live there so im reaching i
said before this computer is a complete piece of CRAP and freezes NON
STOP.. ive tried ot send this email to u maybe 3 times already and im
hopign this time i can hit SEND before i run into trouble lol..

So you send e-mails to people while sitting around naked? What's the harm in that? That's usually how I blog. Big deal.

ANYWAYS.. heres the deal....every month natalie (my boss) gives each
of us 3 VIP codes to give out to whoever we want.. so with this code u
can lgoin to watch me at work for free and dont have to pay like
everyone else... the only way i can give u one of the codes (so we can
chat) is if you absolutey DO NOT give it out to anyone else and u ONLY
USE IT FOR URSELF... i only get 3 a month and she gets pissed if more
than 3 people use them so DONT SHARE IT MISTER... i figured u cud
always email me back instead but my email account doesnt even let me
login half the time.. so the bets palce ot chat me is my chat room...

Hey, does Natalie has a snake tattoo on her left arm and a pierced uvula? If so, I think I know her cousin. He borrowed my Buck Owens boxed set and never returned it. Can you put me in touch with Natalie so I can get it back?

if theres anyone else logged in when u sign in ill boot them out.. but
I TRUST U... im online most of the day now to try and save money for my move..
also since im in such a huge debt already form my student loan :( I
really thingk we need to chat before i get there and make sure u evern
remember me hahha.. anyways ive rambled on and on now and ur probably
soooo annnoyed with me so ill stop now.. im gonna go start work.. i
really hope u come chat me. it wud make my day and releive a lot of my
stress about the move... REALLY i mean that....anyways once i see u in
insdie ill shoot u myc ell number and u can gimme yours.. if u dont

My readership only numbers in the single digits so I don't think you have anything to worry about.

wanna come chat i understand but its really the only palce to find me
now days.. if u email me abck ill probably get it once i get there
after my internet is setup so about 2-3 weeks fomr now.. but im hopign
to see u in my chat room.. rmemeber its 100% free with this code im
INSTEAD OF LICK U IN THE BALLS WHEN IS EE U hahahahha...k babe im out
for now... chat ya soon.. kisses xoxo Adriana

I don't have any balls, so kick away. They were removed in a freak blogging accident.


So...did you wanna talk about the new album from The Fresh & Onlys or something? I noticed your e-mail didn't mention a single album or band. Adriana? Are you still there?